Type Of Visa

What kind of Passport and Visa Type can Study in China?

Answer: To study in China must hold an ordinary passport, there are two types of visa allows you to study in china.

 1, "X1" visa, issued to apply for a long time stay in China (more than 180 days) for study purpose. "X1" visa, visa valid for the date of entry  to 30 days,  within 30 days after entry need to apply for a study class residence certificate, otherwise it will be regarded as illegal residence.

 2, "X2" visa, issued is  to apply for short-term (less than 180 days) in china.The application in the overseas Chinese embassy( X2 visa), the visa is valid for days of the date of entry and  entry can be enlongated "(the number of days may be 30 days, 60 days), can be used as the entry number is" multiple times ". Applicable for the "X2" visa in China, the validity period of the visa is the date of the "stay" indicated in the "expiry date" or the date indicated in the note. The number of entries that can be used is the number of "entry times" .

 

How to Apply for Visa and Residence Permit?

The procedures for foreign students to apply for visas and residence documents are slightly different from those of other foreigners. According to the Nanping immigration regulations, students need to go to the office to apply for visa students,  ready materials, from the Nanping entry and exit administration department audit approval to obtain a visa application form.

Required for materials visa and residence certificates ?
  1. Residence Permit

valid visa  for the period of validity of the visa page to indicate the date of validity to the date of entry  and should be with   indication of multiple time entries. An application for the extension of period of stay of foreigners residing in Chinese, shall apply for 30 days before expiry of the term of validity of their residence. For change of residence certificate , the holder shall change the registration items within 10 days from the date of application for change. Residence permit application for a period of not more than 15 working days, the application materials are as follows:

- (1) 1 white background two inch photos;

 - (2) within the validity period of the "temporary accommodation registration form";

 - (3) for the first time to apply for "admission notice",

 - (4) valid ordinary passport;

 Visa application form for overseas students (JW201/JW202);

 - (5) for more than 18 years , for the first time to apply for residence certificates shall be submitted to Wuyishan issued by the entry exit quarantine department of health certificate;

 - (6) certificate of insurance

 

  1. "X2" Visa

"X2" visa can apply for renewal after the expiry of the validity period of the entry of less than one year, the period of stay of not more than 180 days of zero, one, two or multiple entry visa. The duration of stay visa renewal since the date of entry for a total of not more than 1 years. An application for the extension of visa should indicate the duration of stay 7 days before the expiration of the visa application. Visa application will be in effect for a period of not more than 7 working days, the application materials are as follows:

 - (1) valid ordinary passport;

 - (2) 1 white background two inch photos;

 - (3) within the validity period of the "temporary accommodation registration form";

 - (4) for the first time apply,  "admission notice", "foreign students studying in China visa application form" (JW201/JW201 form);

 - (5) for under the age of 18 in China ,for the first time to apply ,the birth certificate, parents should submit the passport and proof of residence abroad;

 - (6) certificate of insurance

Visa and residence permit

When the student has, suspension, , withdrawal, transfer, and retain the school enrollment , must apply for cancellation to the Wuyishan visa or residence certificate, valid for a period of change for the residence visa within 1 months, otherwise the school shall not approve the status change, and this situation was reported to the public security organs.

How to apply for temporary residence registration form?

 Answer: after arrival to  our school within 24 hours need to go to the police station for the "registration form of temporary accommodation".

 Need particular attention:students change the passport and visa or a change of address, must  apply for registration within 10 days, otherwise it will be regarded as illegal residence.

Passport lost

· After the student discovers and confirms that the passport is lost, it must be dealt with as soon as possible to minimize the loss.

1, go the police immediately and get a written document of proof  of lost   property;

2, go to the International Student Office to get a at-school-certificate  and write a passport loss statement;

3, go to Nanping City entry and exit brigade issued a passport loss proof

4, go to the embassy in China to fill a new passport;

5, go to get a new passport, and receive "temporary accommodation registration form";

6, within 10 days after the reveival of new passport ,take it with "temporary accommodation registration form", a two-inch photos, visa fees to the student office to apply for "foreigners visa, residence permit application form", and go to Nanping City Entry and Exit Apply for a new visa.

7, within 7 days after  obtaining a new visa ,go to update the "temporary accommodation registration form", and hold passports, "temporary accommodation registration form" to the International Student Office to update registration.

Passport replacement
 students with new passports should apply for a new "temporary accommodation registration form"  and apply for a change to the International Student Office within 7 days of the new passport,  and apply to the Nanping City Exit and Entry Administration Brigade for the change of passport Procedures, otherwise you  will be punished